page tools :
email page print page small type large type

In the News

SHS & SIS Celebrate 2017 Scholastic State Art Award Winners
Posted 02/09/2017 04:07PM

The Shorewood School District is pleased to announce the 2017 Scholastic State Art award winners from Shorewood Intermediate and Shorewood High School. This year was another record setting year for the Shorewood Visual Arts as 64 total awards were given out to the students (SHS: 34 Honorable Mentions, 16 Silver Keys, eight Gold Keys, and two awards for Senior Portfolios; SIS: one Gold Key and five Honorable Mentions). All of this is the result of strong foundational programs at our elementary schools, a thriving intermediate program, energy and expertise at the high school in Jessie Mohagen, and an amazingly creative community of student artists. It seems that the complexities of today's visual and fast-moving world, paired with the sensitivity of our young people, has led to the ideal conditions for making powerful art.

The work of the Gold and Silver Key winners is on display in the Schroeder Galleria at the Milwaukee Art Museum (MAM) from February 4 through March 19, and the Gold Key winners will automatically be entered into the National Scholastic Competition. The MAM will also host an award ceremony on Saturday, February 11, for the award recipients. Anyone is welcome to attend and participants will receive free admission into the museum that day.


View ALL of the artwork listed below, here.

Congratulations to the following SHS students:

Senior Portfolios

Silver Key
Chris Zak - "Paintings"

Honorable Mention
Lundyn Opuiyo - "Now They Know My Emotion"

Individual Awards

Gold Key
Payton Anapol - "Activist With Consumerist Tendencies"
Tessa Bulluck - "Roar"
Alex Hurley - "Mirrors Stare Back"
Tyler Pelzek - "The Breakfast Composer"
Liam Quinan - "Flower"
Bella Rivera - "Cut"
Jack Tetting - "Room"
Carly Yanoff - "Hellenistic"

Silver Key
Payton Anapol - "Getting Along"
Jacob Burnham - "I See The Light!"
Ari Cobb - "Most Valuable Freak"
Alex Hurley - "Clarity"
Jessie Navis - "Cynic"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "When I Smile"
Tyler Pelzek - "Create Space MKE"
Tyler Pelzek - "Milwaukee Icon"
Patrick Quinan - "Abyss"
Isabel Schmitt - "Resonance"
Paige Simenz - "Principles of Design Poster"
Will Vuyk – "Strung Walleye"
Caleb Weinhardt - "Body Image 3"
Luke Wittman - "The Lazy Octopus"
Carly Yanoff - "Doppelganger"

Honorable Mention
Katie Brophy - "Happiness"
Molly Burghardt - "Pre-Stained Window"
Michael Bykowski - "Zoe"
Sophia D'Amato - "Sam In The Sun"
Reed Falkner - "Barred"
Reed Falkner - "Breaking Fast"
Reed Falkner - "Zagora"
Reed Falkner - "Milky Mountain Tops"
Kai Gietzen - "A Man and His Vines"
Max Janairo - "Mindlessness & Narcissism"
Jordan Johnson - "A New Me"
Jordan Johnson - "Husband and Wife"
Kloe Kashian - "Jasmine and Alexander"
Seulbi Lee (Annika Sorensen) - "Wander"
Ada Oldfather - "Laura"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "In the Bins"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "Just Me"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "The Cold Conversation"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "So I Looked Down"
Lundyn Opuiyo - "I Know, I Know"
Julie Pottinger - "Creature"
Patrick Quinan - "Jungle Gym Memories"
Patrick Quinan - "Anonymous"
Luis Roche - "Spirit of Milwaukee"
Luis Roche - "Daemon"
Jasmine Rosenblatt - "Mystical"
Medalia Santos - "Faceless"
Isabel Schmitt - "Reverie"
Jack Tetting - "Lines"
Jack Tetting - "Bars"
Will Vuyk - "Strung Walleye"
Caleb Weinhardt - "Imperfection"
Luke Wittman - "Capitol Reef National Park"

Additionally, congratulations to the following SIS students:

Individual Awards

Gold Key
Graydin Lohre- "Fauvism Painting of Me As a Cat"

Honorable Mention
Alemitu Caldart - "And All Was White"
Shannon Carlson - "Untitled #1"
Shannon Carlson - "Untitled #2"
Nick Leverenz - "Hand Drawing"
Cameron Spann - "Johnathan"


SHS Calendar

    • TueMar28 ALL SCHOOLS NO SCHOOL
    • WedMar29 ALL SCHOOLS NO SCHOOL
    • ThuMar30 ALL SCHOOLS NO SCHOOL
    • FriMar31 ALL SCHOOLS NO SCHOOL
    • MonApr03 SHS Golf & Boys Tennis Begin
    • TueApr04 ATW/LB Battle of the Books Regional Invitational
    • WedApr05 SIS Girls Softball Begings
    • WedApr05 Finance Information Session 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMSHS Library
    • FriApr07 SIS Science Olympiad State Competition UWMilwaukee
    • SatApr08 SIS Science Olympiad State Competition UWMilwaukee

powered by finalsite