page tools :
email page print page small type large type

In the News

2017-18 SHS Fall Sports Accomplishments
Posted 01/10/2018 12:49PM

Below is the list of 2017-18 SHS Fall Sports Accomplishments. Congratulations to the students below who received recognition for their hard work this past fall.

Girls Cross Country

WIAA Sectional Team: Marcella Yatso, Addie Kemp, Sophie O'Connor, Lydia Anshus, Ava Reinhoffer, Morgan Lock, Lily Keane

WIAA State Qualifier: Marcella Yatso

Boys Cross Country

WIAA Sectional Team: Henry Kuhlmann, Lucas Florsheim, Ray Oechler, Leo Fowler, Will Vuyk, Kai Gietzen, Jaron Tsuchiyama

WIAA State Qualifiers: Henry Kuhlmann, Lucas Florsheim

Football

Woodland East Defensive End of the Year: Eli Rivera (SHS)

1st Team All-Conference Defense: Jathon Turner (MHS), Eli Rivera (SHS),

Honorable Mention Defense: Mario DeCicco (SHS), Elijah Jennings (MHS), Joshua Sanders (MHS), Joseph Lofton (SHS)

Honorable Mention – Punter: Jared Holan (SHS)

1st Team All-Conference Offense: Jake Nation (SHS), Aaron Eimers (SHS)

Honorable Mention Offense: Eli Rivera (SHS)

2017 WFCA Honorable Mention All-State Team: Eli Rivera (SHS)

Boys Soccer

WIAA Regional Champions

Forwards – 1st Team All-Conference: Jaison James, Cole Stephens

Midfielders – 1st Team All-Conference: Gordy McKaig

Midfielders – Honorable Mention All-Conference: Liam Quinan

Defenders – 1st Team All-Conference: Jared Holan

Defenders – Honorable Mention All-Conference: Kam James, Ben Pritchard

Goalkeeper – Honorable Mention All-Conference: Dominic Zizzo

Girls Swim

WIAA State Qualifiers:

200 Medley Relay: Maya Schneider, Anna Czubak, Olivia Johnson, Parker Kuehl,

200 IM and 500 FR: Maya Schneider

100 BR: Anna Czubak

Boys Volleyball

2nd Team All-Conference: Andres Torres

Honorable Mention All-Conference: Rex Wasserman

Girls Tennis

Sectionals Qualifiers: Margaret Bugnacki, Edy Reckmeyer, Lindsay Nelsen

State Qualifiers: Edy Reckmeyer, Lindsay Nelsen

Girls Volleyball

1st Team All-Conference: Olivia Kessenich, Olivia Reilly

2nd Team All-Conference: Grace Munson, Rose Ziebert


SHS Calendar

    • TueJan23 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • TueJan30 Stairway to Heroin Community Event 6:30 PM to 8:00 PMSHS Auditorium
    • TueFeb13 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • TueFeb20 2018 Spring Primary Election
    • TueFeb27 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • TueMar13 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • MonMar19 Advanced Learning Information Session 6:00 PMSHS Library
    • TueApr03 2018 Spring Election
    • TueApr10 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • ThuApr12 Special Education Info Session 6:00 PMSHS Library

powered by finalsite