Home /
Our District / Alumni Spotlight / Tradition of Excellence Award Honorees
page tools :
email page print page small type large type

Tradition of Excellence Award Honorees

The intent of the Tradition of Excellence Award is to honor all Shorewood graduates and those who have inspired and supported them by recognizing the achievements of a few, Recipients are chosen because of outstanding achievement in their chosen field. We also hope to inspire today's students.

Nominate an alum for the Tradition of Excellence Award here.

Jim Abrahams (Class of 1962, Received Award in 2016)

Albert "Ollie" Adelman (Class of 1933, Received Award in 2005)

Les Aspin (Class of 1956, Received Award in 2003)

August Charles Edward "Ace" Backus (Class of 1949, Received Award in 2003)

Margaret Haese Belknap (Class of 1977, Received Award in 2005)

Paul Bronson (Class of 1939, Received Award in 2005)

G.A. "Dickey" (Meyer) Chapelle (Class of 1935, Received Award in 2003)

Peter Colosimo (Teacher & swim coach 1930-1972, Received Award in 2005)

Martin Joe Donald (Class of 1977, Received Award in 2005)

John Fiedler (Class of 1943, Received Award in 2004)

Jack Genskow (Class of 1954, Received Award in 2004)

Phillip Gross (Class of 1978, Received Award in 2004)

Sumaiya Hamdani (Class of 1980, Received Award in 2012)

Jerry Harrison (Class of 1967, Received Award in 2016)

Walter Heller (Class of 1931, Received Award in 2003)

Lori Kathryn Holton (Class of 1987, Received Award in 2017)

Sonja Ivanovich (Teacher 1967-1999, Received Award in 2012)

Margaret Joseph (Teacher from 1925 – 1963, Received Award in 2003)

Nicholas Kalt (Class of 1996, Received Award in 2017)

Howard Kissel (Class of 1960, Received Award in 2017)

Maude (Steene) Malick (Class of 1939, Received Award in 2004)

Doris (Borst) Meissner (Class of 1959, Received Award in 2004)

John Nickoll (Class of 1953, Received Award in 2005)

Charlotte (Lubotsky) Rae (Class of 1944, Received Award in 2004)

Tom and Sue Rebholz (Class of 1958, Received Award in 2017)

William H Rehnquist (Class of 1942, Received Award in 2002)

Philip Roden (Class of 1958, Received Award in 2005)

Louis Romano (Teacher & staff member 1945 – 1964, Received Award in 2003)

Ben Salomon (Class of 1932, Received Award in 2012)

Daniel Schnur (Class of 1981, Received Award in 2012)

Jonathan Schnur (class of 1984, Received Award in 2012)

Robert Shaw (Class of 1935, Received Award in 2003)

Marcia Spector (Class of 1962, Received Award in 2012)

Michael Spector (Class of 1958, Received Award in 2003)

Margaret Sturr (Teacher & advisor 1944 –1974, Received Award in 2004)

Dr. Paul Teschan (Class of 1942, Received Award in 2004)

Ralph von Breisen (Class of 1931, Received Award in 2004)

Noble Wray (Class of 1979, Received Award in 2012)

David Zucker (Class of 1965, Received Award in 2016)

Jerry Zucker (Class of 1968, Received Award in 2016)


Honoring the School District "Founders"

In the early 1920's, the Shorewood School, now called Atwater School, was overcrowded from a rapidly growing school age population.. Through the courageous and visionary leadership of both the School Board and Village Board of Trustees, the Village of Shorewood took a giant step in the development of its outstanding educational system with the decision to build Lake Bluff Elementary and a multi-building high school campus.

School Board Leaders: Floyd A. Ross, Hugo Kuechenmeister, Dr. Claude Beebe (Received Award in 2007)

School Leaders: F. L Cummins, Superintendent, Homer Hemenway, Superintendent, Oscar Granger, Principal and Dr. Grant Rahn Principal (Received Award in 2007)

Village Leaders: William J. Hubbard, Ernst von Briesen, George F. Ruez (Received Award in 2007)



District Calendar

    • ThuNov23 Thanksgiving
    • TueNov28 SEA Linkage 4:45 PMSHS Conference Room #116
    • TueNov28 Shorewood Historical Society/Connects/Library/Senior Center Linkage 6:00 PMSHS Conference Room #116
    • TueNov28 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
    • MonDec04 Advanced Learning Information Session 6:00 PMSHS Library

powered by finalsite