Home /
<<  District Departments / Advancement Office / “Meet the Match” Campaign
page tools :
email page print page small type large type

“Meet the Match” Campaign


Meet the Match Funding Allocation

Meet the Match FAQs

Shorewood Today Magazine Feature on Meet the Match

Companies and Employers That Match Donations

Shorewood Schools Meet Fundraising Goal, Raise $1M for New Programs
Funding Will Support Expeditionary Learning & Project-Based Experiences

The Shorewood School District has successfully completed the "Meet the Match" campaign, raising a total of $1 million to support new project-based learning programs for K-12 students. The announcement was made on Tuesday, November 24, at the Shorewood School Board meeting.

"We are thrilled to have reached our campaign goal," said Superintendent Dr. Bryan Davis. "The funding will support transformational learning experiences for students in our district. This is all thanks to the incredible generosity of our matching grant provider and our donors, and it really shows how special our community is here in Shorewood."

In April 2015, Shorewood Schools were awarded a matching grant worth $500,000 from a foundation requesting anonymity to support Expeditionary Learning and innovative, project-based learning experiences for students in grades K-12. The matching grant stipulated that the District would have to raise an equal amount of $500,000 before the end of December 2015 in order to be eligible to receive the $500,000 matching grant, combining for a total of $1 million to support the implementation of these new programs.

Over the last seven months, the community has rallied around the "Meet the Match" fundraising efforts. The Shorewood SEED (Supporters of Excellence in Educational Development) Foundation partnered with the Shorewood School District's Advancement Office to support the campaign, dedicating its fall annual fund drive to help "Meet the Match." Shorewood families and community members opened their homes to host fundraising events. In all, over 340 donations were made in support of the campaign, ranging from .20 cents to $50,000, coming from community members, parents, alumni, regional foundations, education advocates, and other organizations and supporters.

"This has been a fantastic, community-wide, team achievement," said Ted Knight, chief advancement officer. "Our friends at the Shorewood SEED Foundation were invaluable partners in this effort. To reach our goal in seven months really shows that this community is capable of great things."

The campaign funding will support the implementation of new programs in the District over the next three years, including Expeditionary Learning for elementary school students, Project Lead the Way for intermediate and high school students, new Maker Space areas for hands-on, project-based learning activities, as well as new extracurricular activities, including FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) Lego League and Tech Challenge, the Team Awesome program for special needs students, DEEP (Down to Earth Experimental Physics), and other programs.

"These funds will give us the initial boost we need to get these new programs launched, assisting us with start-up costs and implementation, and allowing us time to integrate future program costs into our district budget," Davis said.

The campaign funding will support curriculum implementation, teacher training and professional development, equipment and technology, classroom resources, and special projects and student expeditions.

Expeditionary Learning (EL) and Project Lead The Way (PLTW) are both national programs. EL is based on the educational ideas of German-born educator Kurt Hahn, the founder of Outward Bound. The EL program is exemplified by project-based learning expeditions, where students engage in interdisciplinary, in-depth study of compelling topics, in groups and in their community, with assessment coming through cumulative products, public presentations, and portfolios. EL emphasizes high quality work and character development. To learn more about EL, visit www.eleducation.org.

PLTW is the nation's leading provider of science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) programs, and has been implemented in over 8,000 schools in all 50 states and DC. PLTW's curriculum and teacher professional development model, combined with an engaged network of educators and corporate and community partners, is aimed at helping students develop the skills necessary to succeed in the global economy. To learn more about PLTW, visit www.pltw.org.

"Our vision for these programs is really to develop a national model here in Shorewood for authentic student learning experiences that prepare them for 21st century challenges and careers," Davis said. "We plan to achieve this through strong regional partnerships that will help generate student projects that have direct community relevance and impact."

Since the start of the campaign, Shorewood Schools have established a regional partnership network that includes over 30 partners, ranging from higher education, industry, and non-profit organizations.

"These partnerships will really help advance our programs, provide context, connect students with opportunities to learn and grow, and demonstrate the value of innovative learning programs at the K-12 level across our Milwaukee region," Knight said.

A second grant worth $1.2 million was awarded to Shorewood Schools last April by the same anonymous source, supporting the completion of new athletics facilities at Shorewood High School, including new concessions, team rooms, and public restrooms at the site of the athletics field and stadium.

Beyond the Blackboard: Building Character in Public Schools



Expeditionary Learning from Expeditionary Learning on Vimeo.


Thank you to those who have contributed to our campaign:

A

A.O. Smith Foundation
Allison Abbott
Vincent Adesso
Deborah, George, & Henry Agpoon
Lisa Albert
Amazon Smile
Friends of Davida Amenta for Trustee
Greg and Jennifer Anderson
Anonymous #1
Anonymous #2
Anonymous #3
Anonymous #4
Anonymous in Honor of Tim Kenney

Ed and Kim Apfelbach
Peter and Therese Armbruster

B

Bader Philanthropies
Margaret Bahe (Class of '73)
Jeff and Marcia Bannink
Jodi Baumann
Brian and Liz Beeghly
Ashish and Nina Bendre
Alan Bensman (Class of '55)
Tynisha Bentley
Kenneth and Marti Berg
Steven and Kathryn (Kip) Berg
John Berges and Erica Young
Charles and Eva Berry
Joe and Virginia Besasie
Jane Beyer
John Blanchard (Class of '63)
Elaine Bliss (Class of '46)
Catherine Bock-Weiss
Tammy Bockhorst
Brian Bodendein
David Bradford (Class of '61)
Matt Brahm & Urszula Tempska
Michael and Rosie Bredeck
Shana and John Broderick
Kyle and Ana Brokmeier
Martha Burke
Adam Burns & Liz Escobar
Scott and Julie Bussen

C

Julie and John Cabaniss
Rodney Cain and Amy Kalkbrenner
Cathy L. Campbell
Marisa Caputo
Michael Carlton and Margaret Tarrant
William and Maureen Carollo
Michael Casey (Class of '71)

Ronda Channing (Class of '61)
Bruce and Lindy Cheever
Diana Choren
Tony D. Clark
Class of '65

Class of 2014
David and Naomi Cobb
Stuart and Charna Cohn
Kenneth and Silke Cole
Terrence and Leslie Cooley
The Cooper Family
Margaret and David Cory
Margaret Crowley

Sean Cummings
Rhainey Watts-Cunningham (Class of '81)

D

Nancy Peske Darrow & George Darrow
Bryan and Dawn Davis
Patrick K. Dawson, Jr. & Michele Kramer

Michael de Vogel and Christel Wendelberger
Ray Derpinghaus and Susan Forbes
Sanjay Deshpande and Kristin Hill
Rachel and Samuel Dickman
Jane Dicus
Paul and Doris Dix
Erwin Dohmen (Class of '45)
Tom and Mary Domer
Rick Donner and Hillary McCown
Laura Drake & Jun Zhang
David and Roberta Drews
Penelope Drooker (Class of '61)
Rachel Drzewicki
Eileen & Howard Dubner

E

Jonathan and Debbie Eder
Samuel M. and Jennifer Essak
David Eto

F

Mark and Nora Fardella
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
The Florsheim Family
Dean and Penny Forchette
Jeffrey A. Frank
Linda and Robert Frank
Alec and Kristin Fraser
John and Jane Frederick
Susan and Peter Froelich
Richard Frohling & Kristina Somers
Ken Furtsch

G

Holly & Clark Gamblin
Catherine Gelband (Class of '78)
John and Marylou Gelfer
Michael J. and Beth W. Giacobassi
John and Katie Glaser
Eric and Colleen Goelz
Abe and Beverly Goldberg

Mike Good and Nancy Helland
Goodshop
Tom and Laura Gough
Joe and Tracey Grabowski
Mitzi Gramling (Class of '70)
Todd and Christa Graverson
Groom for Men
Christine Grota & Richard Merkel
John Grove and Nancy Bornstein

H

John Hale (Class of '62)
Peter and Sarah Hammond
Alex and Laurie Hansen Cardona
Christopher J. Hansen & Kathryn Behling
Margaret Harris
Ruth Harris (Class of '55)
Jeffrey Harsch and Elisabeth Larson
Susan Hawkins and Steve Gayner
Richard and Cynthia Hayes
Suzanne Head

Mike & Jill Heindl
Kathy Hernandez
Clarerita Higgins
Douglas (Class of '72) & Cecilia Hillard (Class of '73)
Brian and Laura Hirano
Annette Hirsh
Scott and Tena Holan
Thomas Holbrook & Kathleen Dolan
Adrienne and Ted Houck
Hubbard Park Lodge LLC
Susan Huse

I

Ruth Irvings and Amy Shapiro
Sonja Ivanovich

J

Stefanie Jacob & Scott Tisdale
Diane Berry-Jakubowski & Brian Jakubowski
Jewish Community Foundation
Sheila Jhansale and Lyle Lawnicki
Morley F. Johnson III (Class of '84)
Richard S. Jones
Earl and Mary Jorgensen
Michael Jorn and Caroline Seymour Jorn
Julie Thauer Art Direction

K

Kathryn and Matt Kamm
Joyce Grant Kaplowitz (Class of '43)
Denis Kavanagh and Monica Maroney
Bill and Kathy Kean
Gene and Sheryl Kelber
Sue & Tim Kelley
Walter Kelly & Sandra Hays
Andrew Kennedy and Lois Wesener
Gene Kenny
Paul and Jill Keuler
Jack & Audrey Keyes
Farhan, Sarah, and Arman Khan
Joe King
Russ and May Klisch
Russell and Barbara Knetzger

Ted Knight
Andrew Knoernschild & Shawn Brown-Knoernschild
Mark and Suzanne Kohlenberg
Paul Kosidowski and Kathy Donius
Lisa and Bill Kovalcik
Kim and Tom Krechel
John and Diane Kretsch
Thomas and Mara Kuhlmann

L

Nancy Landre and Scott Hanaway
Thomas Landry (Class of '73)
Bonnie and Lawrence Lanphere
Norman and Judith Lasca
Sarah and Will Lehmann
Lisa & Mark Lien
Kim Likness
Lincoln Contractors Supply, Inc.
Jack and Kathy Linehan
Matthew and Patricia Linn
Hope & Rob Longwell-Grice
Kent and Susan Lovern
Vashti and Luke Lozier
Lawrence and Charlene Lynch

M

David Macherey & Lisa Noble
Michael and Karen Maierle
Melanie Mailloux & Daniel Mielnicki
Chris Marschka
Richard Marshall
Lisa Martensen
John Martin
Mary Maruszewski
Timothy and Catherine Mattke
Sarah McEneany and Robert Smith
Ann and Brian McKaig
Maureen McKnight
Kimberly McLean & Jonathan Kirn
Sean and Sara McLeod
Christine McQueen
Thomas Medved
Ric & Catherine Mercuri
Mary O'Leary-Michalski & Stephen Michalski
James Mileham
Paul and Pamela Miller

Lynne Milner
Jon and Donna Moberg
Scott and Marjorie Moon
Holly & Jeff Morris
J. & P. Muirhead
Isabel & Richard Muirhead
Helen Munzer (Class of '58)
Lalitha and Gurumurthy Murali
Henry Musto and Mary Ellen Shea

N

Angie and Joel Nagle
Eric and Melissa Nelsen
Benjamin Nelson
Bill & Dee Dee Nelson
Stan and Danna Nesler
Joshua Neudorfer
Michael Neuman (Class of '57)
Tracy and Mike Nickolaus

John Nickoll (Class of '53)
Northwestern Mutual Foundation
Kathy Nusslock

O

Thomas and Patricia O'Brien
Sarah and Kris O'Connor
Justin and Tracy Oerter
Alex Olson
JD Optekar and Tina Yen Optekar

P

Sangeeta Patel
Leigh Lane Peine
Paula and Will Pergl
Robert and Lara Perry
Kevin and Kristine Peterka
Maggie Phillips and Jamie Reeve
Richard and Ann Piehl
Jayne and Michael Pink
Raymond J. Pollen and Kay A. Wifler
Trent and Joell Poole
Ann and Mark Porreca
Les and Wendy Proctor
Pure Soul Yoga For Kids
Alan Purintun and Jane O'Meara
Anne Pycha

R

Valerica and Georgeta Raicu
Joel Rast and Cliona Draper
Bryan and Sarah Raymond
Victor Reckmeyer II
Kathleen Rehbein
William Reynolds (Class of '67)
Lee Riordan (Class of '72)
Pamela A. Roby, Ph. D (Class of '60)
Kayla and David Russick

S

Homer Sambar

David and Jennifer Sanders
Judy Savick
Mark and Kathy Schill
Karl Schlaepfer (Class of '45)
Jonathan Schnur (Class of '84)
Mark Schroeder-Strong
Bob Schwalbach & Cari Giles
Judy and Bob Scott
Rose Ann Scott (Grandmother of Arman Khan)
Daniel Seibel & Kelley Falkner
John Shafer

Gregg and Gina Shaffer
Paru Shah
Sonya Sharp
Lorin and Mikel Shearburn
Joy Peot-Shields & James Shields

Shorewood SEED Foundation
Becca and Bradley Simenz
Mary Pahl Skwierawski
Janet Slater
Joan Spector
Jonathan and Teresa Spigel
Heidi Wick Spoerl & Brian Spoerl

Doug Stahl and Ann Windsor
Jacqueline Stark
Jason Steigman & Dori Franke Steigman
Deb and Jon Stolz
Holly and Scott Stoner
Donna Swansen
Carmel and Mark Sweet

T

Jim and Amy Tasse
Julie Thauer

Amy Topel
Jonathan & Ruth Treisman
Chris and Lene Trost
Sean and Coleen Tutton

U
United Way Anonymous #1
United Way Anonymous #2
United Way Anonymous #3
United Way of Milwaukee
United Way of Metro Chicago

V

Robert Valq
Aleece Vanderloop
Laura Villamil
David E. and Sharon Vinson
Francis Vogel
Amelia Vorpahl
Brad and Diane Vorpahl
Brendan Vorpahl
Adrian and Jennifer C. Vulpas
Amy Vuyk

W

Elizabeth Wagner
Michelle Waite
Yuliya Waldron
Clarke and Andrea Warren
Kyle Wasserman
Melanie & Russell Wasserman
Sheldon & Wendy Wasserman
The Weinhardt Family
Wells Fargo Matching Gift Center
Wells Fargo Bank
Jeralyn Wendelberger
Jeffrey and Donna Whittle
Adrienne & Jeffrey Widell

Christin and Oscar Wille
Christopher Wittman

Wordmason Services
Bob Woyak
Anne Wright

Y

Scott and Kathy Yanoff
Mera Yi
Masatsugu Yoshida (Class of '59)
Kathryn and Daniel Yunk

Z

Thomas and Anne Zak
Daniel and Katherine Zens
Maxine Zinder (Class of '52)
Joanne Lipo & Paul Zovic


District Calendar

    • WedOct25 Special Education Info Session 6:00 PMSHS Library
    • FriOct27 ALL SCHOOLS NO SCHOOL
    • TueNov14 School Board Meeting 7:00 PM

powered by finalsite