Shorewood Students Compete in Regional Science Olympiad Competition

On Saturday, January 25th, the Shorewood Science Olympiad team attended the 38th annual Milwaukee regional Science Olympiad competition at UW-Milwaukee. This competition—as a whole—is the largest and most exciting STEM K-12 competition in the nation, and the Wisconsin chapter (WSO) specifically engages over 100 school districts in STEM learning for students at the elementary, middle and high school levels through a host of tournaments around the state.
 
The Shorewood Science Olympiad team includes:
Grace Conigliaro
Alex Dimick
Sebastian Famelos
Amie Gronert
Bobby Gronert
Reuben Keuler
Keziah Nelson
Emily Ostrowski
Bodhi Pavlik
Damien Pendzick
Miles Black (unable to make competition day)
Leila Scardina (unable to make competition day)
 
Advisors:
Mrs. Steiner
Mr. Beckers
 
Parent Volunteers:
Heidi Frenzel
Scott Gronert
Jill Keuler
Jackie Pendzick 
 
The team entered the competition in the following categories: Anatomy of Physiology, Circuit Lab, Code Busters, Density Lab, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Elastic Launch Glider, Experimental Design, Fossils, Game On, Heredity, Meteorology, Mousetrap Vehicle, Ornithology, Reach for the Stars, Road Scholar, Solar Power, and Write-It/Do-It.
 
Team members Grace Conigliaro and Bodhi Pavlik won 1st place in the category of Ornithology.
 
"I'm so proud of the whole team and their willingness to try challenges,” says team advisor Kelly Steiner. “And they have a lot fun together doing science, which is great to witness."

The team is currently set to qualify for the State tournament, which takes place Friday and Saturday, April 17-18 at UW-Milwaukee, and the students have begun reviewing the competition results and preparing for the upcoming tournament.
 
For more information about the Wisconsin Science Olympiad, visit: https://www.wisconsinso.org
 
(Pictured: Bodhi Pavlik, left, and Grace Conigliaro during the reigional competition)
 
Students during science olympiad