Shorewood High School Students Honored at Annual Awards and Scholarships Night

The annual Shorewood High School Awards and Scholarships Night event took place on the evening of May 21 in the Barbara Gensler Theater. A total of 78 Shorewood students received awards, with over 250 parents, family members, staff, donors, and sponsors in attendance.
 
 
SHS Principal Tim Kenney expressed thanks to all of the scholarship donors and sponsors who help make the college dream a reality for students at Shorewood.
 
If you are interested in establishing a new scholarship fund at Shorewood, please contacted Ted Knight, Advancement Director, at 414-961-3161 or tknight@shorewood.k12.wi.us.
 
 
The award winners included:
 

MIT AWARD:

Science - Amie Barrow / Math - Shai Biener

 

FRESHMAN AWARD:

Reuben Berkowitz  / Jacey Gray-Hall

 

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD:

Freshman - Jamie Puppe / Sophomore - Eva McNally

 

UWM AWARD:

Sophia Baumann

 

SOPHOMORE AWARD:

Alemitu Caldart / Robert Crawford

 

MARK HARRIS FELLOWSHIP CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT:

Kahlid Dozier / Eric Lucas III

 

BROWN AWARD:

Felicity Hade

 

DARTMOUTH AWARD:

Julia Appel

 

RENSSELAER AWARD:

Naomi Raicu

 

BAUSCH AND LOMB AWARD:

Abby Gandrud

 

SMITH AWARD:

Laila Branch

 

WILLIAMS COLLEGE AWARD:

Nick Glaser

 

YALE AWARD:

Zoey Nahmmacher-Baum

 

JUNIOR SERVICE AWARD:

Sofia Fardella  / Mira Prahbu

 

BADGER GIRLS/BOYS STATE:

Ella Kamm, Kate Dickman & Kayla McPike

Chris Bussen, Charlie Carignan & Jadon Roder

 

AMERICAN LEGION AWARD:

Isabel Schmitt / Jason Hegelmeyer

 

SENIOR SERVICE AWARD:

Peter Mitchell

 

CIVIC MUSIC AWARD:

Olivia Poole

 

PRUDENTIAL SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY AWARDS:

BJ Prescott

 

AURORA MEDICAL CENTER SCHOLARSHIP:

Emma Talkowski

 

WOODLAND CONFERENCE SCHOLAR ATHLETES:

Anna Czubak, Olivia Kessenich, Karly Lamoreaux, and Ava Reinhoffer

Evan Szablewski, Ray Oechler, Gordy McKaig, and Aaron Eimers

 

CUDAHY FUND WORLD LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIPS:

Lorlei Boyd, Lena Essak & Ben Pritchard

 

GRAPHIC ARTS SCHOLARSHIP:

Jack Tetting

 

ART DEPARTMENT:

Sarah Berry

 

SHOREWOOD ORCHESTRA BOOSTER SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP:

Kate Cheever

 

MARLIN PENDLETON BAND PARENTS SCHOLARSHIP:

Colin Fitzsimmons

 

HOWARD KISSEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Cal Curran

 

DEBRA LYN SPECTOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Sadie Wolfe

 

BARBARA GENSLER THEATRE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP:

Meghan DeRoche

 

SHOREWOOD MEN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP:

Adrian Stepanski

 

KURT LUEDKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Graham Kornacki

 

SHOREWOOD ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP:

Sophie D’Amato / Aaron Eimers

 

SHOREWOOD FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP:

Antima KC / Jalen Murff-Ward

 

KURT LESWING SCHOLARSHIP EXPERIENCE:

Charlie Carignan, Gavin Humitz, Kitsa Jordan, Edy Reckmeyer, Mathilde Prosen-Oldani, Josie Lang, Sam Wood & Devin Powers

 

NORTH SHORE UNITED EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP:

Jack Hietpas

 

AUDREY TEHAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Miguel Chappa and Clayton Holbrook

 

SHOREWOOD WOMEN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP:

Kateri Hade

 

SHOREWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP:

August Hoglund

 

BERTHA WHITE SCHOLARSHIP:

Cela Migan

 

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP:

John W Hegelmeyer, Isis Meng, Tessa Peterka

 

MICHAEL J SPECTOR AND FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP:

Lowell Harwell

 

PHILLIP W GROSS SCHOLARSHIP

Ava Butler-Piper, Lily Greenewald, Prakriti Pannachan &  Isis Meng

 

ROBERT J SHAW SCHOLARSHIP

Megan Grizzle, Josie Lang & Aaron Wilder